AUSTRALIAN CAMP BUILDS FOR FUTURE SUCCESS

2006 U/18 SQUAD NAMED

Touch Football Australia is please to announce the following playes have been selected the attend the 2006 Under 18 Development camp that will be conducted in January at Runaway Bay, Gold Coast, QLD.


This will be a great opportunity for the future elite players of the Australian Touch Association to receive expert coaching the Australian Open's Coaches over the period that camp will run for.

Mens Squad
Thomas Ainslie- Crusaders
Jack Bosden- NSWCHS
Alan Cates- Mets
Michael Chapman- NSWCCC
Sam Clifton- NSWCIS
Anthony Cowan- Northern Eagles
Dylan Hennessey- NSWCHS
Jaden Kelly- Southern Suns
John Kennedy- NSWCHS
Maurice Kennedy- NSWCHS
Troy Mendham- NSWCHS
Tim Moltzen- NSWCHS
Ricky Morris- Northern Eagles
Ben Moylan- Sydney Mets
Scott Naughton- Southern Suns
Steve Naughton- Southern Suns
Jason Schmidt- SunCoast
Nicholas Sward- SQBD
Javarn White- CQ


Womens Squad
Jessica Absolum- NSWCHS
Kelly Basford- NSWCHS
Nicole Beck- NSWCHS
Ali Brigginshaw- QSST
Megan Campbell- Sydney Scorpions
Deliah Clark- QSST
Rebecca Clarkson- QSST
Megan Clarkson- SunCoast
Jaya Callinan- QSST
Ashleigh Dobbins- NSWCHS
Emma Haines- Tasmania
Belinda Hammett- QSST
Alyce Hulbert- QSST
Stephanie Jackson- Southern Suns
Genevieve Lacaze- QSST
Nicole McHugh- NSWCHS
Zoe Parker- Brisbane City
Charli Simpkins- Touchwest

AUSTRALIAN CAMP BUILDS FOR FUTURE SUCCESS

The Australian Under 18 Development Camp was held at Runaway Bay on the Gold Coast from January 19-23.

After experiencing torrential rain for the first 2 days, the players were then thrown extremely hot weather...but nothing could deter these young Touch players from giving 100% and proving they have what it takes to represent Australia.

For TFA's National Game Development Manager Colm Maguire, the camp was not only well done but the first step in the new Youth Program which will win back the Youth World Cup title for Australia.

"The camp was excellent and the future of our sport is certainly in safe hands," said Colm.

"I really want to thank BMTA Committee and Management who assisted with the fields when we were struggling at our venue with the rain, I also want to thank all of the coaches and referees who attended. They were sensational and the assistance and work they did should be highly commended," he said.

"TFA staff Maree Curran, Cathy Gray and Ian Stanley and Queensland's Glen Richardson also need to be thanked, as they helped manage the program and the weather conditions brilliantly to ensure that the program still achieved all it was set out to do."

The players took part in several educational sessions, including lectures on injury prevention and management from Australian Open team Physiotherapist Louise Eddy.

Louise and her medical team certainly had their work cut out for them over the camp, as the weather and the players themselves pushed their bodies to the absolute limit.

Australian Open representative Gavin Shuker and leading referee Keith Steel, also led the players on discussion about referee and player interaction.

The fitness testing and results from the players were extremely good, especially considering the weather conditions they were measured in, while they also took part in matches against the Queensland Rustlers and Gold Coast Sharks.

The matches against these Open sides were a great opportunity to put into practice the things they had been learning, as well as to be challenged by some of Australia's leading Open representatives.

Australian Open players Phil Gyemore, Ben Robinson, Shelley Matcham and squad member Rebecca Tavo also attended the camp, to provide coaching and mentoring assistance to these young players, seen as potential Youth World Cup and Australian Open representatives by being selected for the camp.

The Sing Star social event was a great hit, with Ashleigh Dobbins, Alan Cates and Aussie Mens Open Coach Tony Trad all proving their Australian Idol potential.

Awards were also presented at the conclusion of the camp, with the following winners:

WOMENS:
* The Roxy Winder award (Roxy is an Australian Womens Open representative who has followed the Australian Junior Program through to the Open level): The award was won by Nicole McHugh.

* The Pierce award (Named in honour of Craig Pierce, a great Australian representative known for his determination): The award was won by Emma Haines.

* The Barr/Maher award (This award was given for leadership and dedication and named after Cath Barr and Katrina Maher as former State and Australian captains): The award was won by Alyce Hulbert.

* The Chairman's award (This award was given for overall performance, ability and effort): It was awarded to Nicole Beck.

MENS:
* The Troy Malcolm award (Troy has been an Australian Mens Open representative who has followed the Australian Junior Program through to the Open level): The award was won by Ricky Morris.

* The Pierce award (Named in honour of Craig Pierce, a great Australian representative known for his determination): The award was won by Scott Naughton.

* The Notley/Boland award (This award was given for leadership and dedication and named after Scott Notley and Mark Boland as former State and Australian captains): The award was won by Nicholas Sward.

* The Chairman's award (This award was given for overall performance, ability and effort): It was awarded to Dylan Hennessey.



By Rachel Grant